Tuesday, November 29, 2022
Home > Counties > Lenku reconstitutes Cabinet, re-assigns Chief Officers

Lenku reconstitutes Cabinet, re-assigns Chief Officers

Kajiado Governor Joseph Ole Lenku has reshuffled his Cabinet and re-assigned Chief Officers, a move he says is to streamline service delivery during his second term legacy building.

In this new development, three dockets will have acting Chief Executive Committee Members (CECM) after their previous holders moved to other engagements.

Michael Semera has retained his Finance, Economic Planning and ICT docket while at the same time acting as the CECM for Trade, Investments, and Cooperatives and Enterprise Development.

Alex Kilowua, who was the former CECM for Roads, Transport, Public Works and Energy, has been moved to the Health Services and Public Health which was previously headed by Esther Somoire who has since joined KEMSA.

Jackline Koin and Hamilton Parseina have retained their positions as the CECM for Agriculture, Livestock, Veterinary Services, Fisheries, Irrigation and Lands and Physical Planning, Urban Development and Housing respectively.

Jeremiah ole Ncharo has also retained his position as the CECM for Education, Vocational Training, Youth and Sports.

Alais Kisota will head the Public Service, Administration, Social Services, Citizen Participation and Inspectorate Services department while at the same time act as the head of Roads, Transport, Public Works and Energy docket.

Dr Leina Mpoke who was recently appointed as the CECM for Gender, Culture and Wildlife has been moved to the Water, Environment and Natural Resources but will still head the Gender, Culture and Wildlife docket on acting capacity.

Nkotoria Ole Sakuda and Augustine Sekeyian have been retained as the County Secretary and County Attorney respectively.

Several Chief Officers (COs) have also been reassigned. Jonathan Kulei is the Chief Officer for Health Services while Eddy Kimani Gitau is for the Urban Development and Municipalities.

Other COs are Francis Metian (Agriculture and Livestock), Sankaire Tima (Lands and Physical Planning), Douglas Konana (Governor’s Office, GDU and Special Programmes), Tonic Moraa (Trade and Investments) and Grace Saitoti (Water).

Others include; Lekina Tutui (Finance and Economic Planning), Jacob Sampeke (Roads and Public Works), Jacqueline Mwaniki (Vocational Training),Rose Mumbe Munyambu (Public Service), Samson Parashina (Education ) and Joshua M. Loitai (Culture).

Neema Loitu will be the head of staff in the governor’s office while Daniel Kanchori and Moses ole Narok will be the legal and political advisers respectively.

Charles Ogada will be in charge as the economic adviser as John Kamanga and Phillip Parsitau advice on matters Governance, Health and planning respectively.

By Diana Meneto

Leave a Reply